Eugene Onegin 08

From paperclip
Jump to: navigation, search


Eugene Onegin

Onegin copy.jpg

Director: Will Kerley

Designer: Becs Andrews

Lighting Designer: David Howe

Conductor: Timothy Dean

Choreographer: Léa Havas


25 and 26 January 2008

Theatre Royal, Glasgow


31 January and 2 February 2008

Edinburgh Festival Theatre

History & Plot

Click here

Production Photography

Click here

Cast

Tatiana: Kirstin Sharpin+ / Maria Kozlova++

Onegin: Whitaker Mills+ / Felipe Oliveira++

Lensky: Reuben Lai+ / Jung Soo Yun++

Olga: Una McMahon+ / Louise Collett++

Prince: Gremin Gevorg Grigoryan +++

Madame Larina: Charlotte Tetley

Filipyevna: Evgenya Dolgopolova +++

Monsieur Triquet: James Geer

Zaretski: Benjamin Weaver

Guillot: James Smyth

Captain: Andrew McTaggart

+ 25 January and 2 February

++ 26 January and 31 January

+++ Students from the Rostov-on-Don Conservatory


Chorus

1st Sopranos: Lisa Cassidy, Oksana Mavrodii, Thelma Sigurdorsdottir, Marie Claire Breen, Christine Wallace, Jun Zhang, Di Zhu, Xufeil Zhang

2nd Sopranos: Emily Mitchell, Lisa Swayne, Jessica Broad, Xiaolu Liu, Caroline Kennedy, Lu Bai, Jessica Broad

Mezzos: Maria Brown, Melissa Lunn, Lynda-Jane Workman, Marion Ramsay, Emilie Alford, Jemma Brown

Tenors: Warren Gillespie, Qian Zuo, Bjartmar Sigurdsson, Philip Curtis, Christopher Hann, Ross Sharkey, Leonel Pinheiro

Basses: Andrew de Rozario, Julian Guidera, Christopher Johnstone, Donald Feist, Andrew McTaggart, Bartholomew Lawrence, Benjamin France, James Smyth, Yunchao Zhang

RSAMD Production Team

Assistant to the Designer: Graeme Mackie

Stage Manager: Emma McKie

Deputy Stage Manager: Kate Frost (BATPA Grad 2006)

Deputy Stage Supervisors: Dan Birch, Callum Howie

Production Electrician: Allan Kimmett

Props Manager: Suzanne Goldberg

Props Maker: Mhairi Begg

Assistant Props Makers: Helen Allingham, Christine Orr

Costume Makers: Kirsten Hogg, Kirsty McCabe, Stephanie Todd

Carpenters: Amy Cummings, Niall MacGillivray

Scenic Artists: Kristine Comaish, Susan McCarroll, Emilie Velluet-Draper

Scottish Opera Production Team

Technical Director: Steve Green

Technical Manager: Michael Budmani

Wardrobe Supervisor: John Liddell

Stage Manager: John Duncan

Assistant Stage Manager: Zoe Hayward

Props Supervisor: Penny Thomson

Props Assistant Stage Manager: Gary Ryan

Lighting Supervisor: Arla Kean

Stage Supervisor: Stewart Campbell

Principals’ Costumes Supervisor: Cate Mackie

Chorus’ Costumes Supervisor: Bill Butler

Scenery Constructed and Painted by Scottish Opera Workshops

Audio describers: Jacqueline Bouchard, Melissa Harris

Orchestra

FIRST VIOLINS

Tony Moffat – Leader

Frances Pryce

Katie Hull – Assistant Leader

Terez Korondi

Tim Ewart

Sharon Haslam

Sian Holding

Anne Simpson

Michael Larkin

Vaclav Bohonek

Kathleen McCrudden

Elaine Sexton

SECOND VIOLINS

Angus Ramsay – Section Principal

Liz Jones

Lesley Buchanan

John Robinson

Gemma McCrisken

Malcolm Ross

Liz Reeves

Mary Ward

Paul Livingston

Kay Stephen

VIOLAS

Lev Atlas – Section Principal

Christine Crosbie

Georgia Boyd

Alison Hastie

Ian Swift

Maggie Miller

Jenna McNeill

Emma Peebles

CELLOS

Rudi de Groote – Section Principal

Stephen Adam Marie Connell

Sarah Harrington

Aline Gow

Emily Walker

DOUBLE BASSES

David Peller – Section Principal

Tom Berry

Christopher Freeman

Una MacGlone

FLUTES

Richard Blake – Section Principal

John Hall

Yvonne Paterson

OBOES

Joseph Houghton – Section Principal

Kirstie Logan

Sarah Cruickshank

CLARINETS

Nicholas Ross – Section Principal

Lawrence Gill

Kate McDermott

BASSOONS

Janet Bloxwich – Section Principal

Alan Warhurst

Graeme Brown

HORNS

Sue Baxendale – Section Principal

David Pryce

Rebecca Hill

Ian Smith

Miriam Holmes

TRUMPETS

Andrew Lynn – Section Principal

Simon Bird

David Collins

TROMBONES

Matthew Gee – Section Principal

Alan Pash

Rui Pedro Alves

BASS TROMBONE

Christopher Stearn

TIMPANI

Ruari Donaldson – Section Principal

HARP

Saida de Lyon – Section Principal

Hannah Philips

ORCHESTRA OF SCOTTISH OPERA STAFF

Orchestra and Concerts Director: Jay Allen

Assistant to the Orchestra and Concerts Director: Rona Chisholm

Music Librarian: Jane Watts

Orchestra Technicians: Brian Murphy, Stevie Winning

RSAMD

Assistant Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

Repetiteurs: Ellen Lampo, Alison Luz (MBF), Susannah Wapshott

Surtitle Translation: Will Kerley

Thanks to

Steve Green, Michael Budmani and all the Production Staff at Scottish Opera

Citizens Theatre

Scottish Opera Props Department

Club Clinic

Graeme Mackie

Cherubs Antiques and Collectables

Suzi Goldberg

Support

We would like to thank the following for their generous support of RSAMD opera:

Three anonymous Donors

Barcapel Foundation

Kenneth Barritt Bursary

The Binks Trust

Chevron Upstream Europe

Miss A Donald

Dunard Fund

Mary Garden Scholarship

Jennie Gordon

Mr J R Harvey

The Leverhulme Trust

Arnold and Anna Maran

John Mather Trust

McCulloch Trust

Mr I McGlashan

Ena Mitchell Bursary

Musicians Benevolent Fund

Professor A Rodger Sievewright

Catto Trust

Wolfe Scholarship

Ye Cronies

For more information about supporting Opera at the RSAMD please contact:

Peter Thierfeldt, Director of External Affairs on 0141 270 8216.